Zamoux

Zamoux Lip Care Hut

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Zamoux Privacy Policy

At Zamoux Cosmetics, we ensure that your personal information is secure. All purchases are processed online, and our website uses only the highest-level standards for online transactions. We do not store credit card details, nor do we share customer details with any third parties. When you provide us with information through Zamoux Cosmetics Online UK we respect your privacy. It is important for you to understand what information we collect about you during your visit and what we do with that information. Your visit to the Site is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Condition. Please note that this Privacy Policy governs only information provided to our online store. It does not govern any other information or communications that may reference Zamoux from retailers or brick and mortar stores.

What Information Do We Collect?

Zamoux online store asks for personal information if you register with our site, purchase products with us, enter in a competition on our site, send us an email, or opt to receive our emails.

Name
Delivery Address
Email Address
Telephone Number
Mobile Number
Date of Birth
Gender
Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

You can always decline to share your personal information.

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you, except when you provide it to us directly or through a third party. For example, if you decide to complete a user registration form, complete an online survey or make a purchase, you may be asked to provide certain information such as your contact information (name, email address, mailing address and telephone number), birthday, gender and product or cosmetic concerns, and to 6-8 brands and products you use. If you decide to place an order, we will also need to know your delivery and billing address, credit card number and expiry date. Please note you may be transferred to a third party service provider’s website in order to submit this information.

In addition, we may collect information on the products purchased and promotional codes/online coupons used. The information is collected so that we can process your order as efficiently and safely as possible. We may also use information you’ve provided for our marketing purposes.

Customer traffic/site usage may be monitored so we can work to improve our site.

All the information collected is secured in conformity with the Data Protection Act of 1998.

If you have elected to provide us with your contact information, e.g., by registering at the Zamoux Site, emailing our Customer Service department or placing an order, we may provide you with service related announcements concerning the Zamoux Site or contact you regarding your customer service requests or your order. For example, all registered users will receive a welcoming email to confirm their registration. We may also contact you to respond to product questions or concerns that you may express. These types of communications are necessary to serve you, respond to your concerns and to provide the high level of customer service that we offer our customers.

In addition to the above, if you opt-in during the Zamoux Site registration process or at other times when you submit personal information, the information you provide may be used to create and deliver to you our newsletters, surveys or other communications containing product and event information, or promotions. For example, we may look at what you have previously ordered in an attempt to tell you about promotions that will be of particular interest to you. We will also assume that you have indicated your consent to opt-in if you have given us your details when placing an order without opting-out by un-ticking the consent boxes. If you prefer not to receive such Opt-In Communications, please do not opt-in to receive these communications or, if you are giving us your details when placing an order, please opt-out when given the opportunity to do so. If you do opt-in (or if you do not opt-out when placing an order) and later no longer like to receive these communications, you may opt out of receiving future Opt-In communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each Opt-In Communication e-mail you receive. Please note that this opt-out only applies to Zamoux UK Site Opt-in Communications and does not apply to communications to serve you when you place orders or to other communications which may reference Zamoux, e.g., from a retail store.

Service Providers

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions consistent with our Privacy Policy on our behalf. Examples include customer support specialists, web hosting companies, credit card processing companies, fulfillment companies (e.g., companies that fill product orders or coordinate mailings), data analysis firms and email service providers. Such third parties may be provided with access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose.

What are cookies?

“Cookies” are small pieces of information, which are stored by your web browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. We may use cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record session information, record what pages users visit, alert visitors to new areas that we think might be of interest to them, and record past activity on a site in order to provide a better service when visitors return to our site. We also ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, and customise web page content based on a visitor’s browser type or other information that the visitor sends.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org . You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.
Links

Zamoux Site may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on this Zamoux Site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our Zamoux Site or otherwise visit.

Updating Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to create an accurate record of any personal information you have submitted through this Site. However, we do not assume responsibility for confirming the ongoing accuracy of your personal information.

You are responsible for keeping your information on file with us up to date. You may review and change the personal information you provide to us at any time by sending us an email or through our sign in page.

Notification of Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy.
Comments

We have taken great measures to ensure that your visit to our Zamoux online store is an excellent one and that your privacy is constantly respected. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us by sending us an Email at info@zamoux.com